Species: Brown Thrasher
large, long tailed skulking bird of thickets and hedgerows . Adults
measure about 29 cm long and weigh about 66 grams.
Brown or reddish-brown above, with a white breast and throat
streaked with brown, and two white wing bars. It has a long tail,
and its beak is also relatively large and somewhat curved.
Juvenile looks similar to adult, but upperparts with indistinct buff
spotting with buffy wingbars and dull grayish eyes.
Unlikely to be mistaken for any other western species the eastern
Wood Thrush is similar in colour and both Long-billed and Sage
Thrashers are similar in appearance, the Long-billed Thrasher being
found only in southern Texas and eastern Mexico, the Sage Thrasher
being smaller with specific sagebrush habitat preference.
Notoriously difficult to see, the Brown Thrasher is a retiring type
that prefers to skulk in thickets and heavy brush, often searching
for food in dry leaves on the ground using the long, curved bill to
sweep leaf litter and soil away.
Breeds in brushy open country, thickets, shelter belts, riparian
areas, and suburbs in the east.
Winters in hedgerows, gardens, thickets, and brushy woodland edges.
These birds raise
two or even three broods in a year. The female lays 3 to 5 eggs in a
bulky cup made of twigs, lined with leaves and grass with an inner
lining of rootlets. The nest is built in a dense shrub or low in a
tree often protected by thorns.
Both parents incubate and feed the young. They have the greatest
repetoire of all birds being able to sing up to 3000 distinct songs.
The male sings a series of short repeated melodious phrases from an
open perch to defend his territory and is also very aggressive in
defending the nest known to strike people and animals near the nest.
The Brown Thrasher
is sometimes called the Brown Thrush but is in fact a species of
thrasher, part of the family Mimidae that includes catbirds and
record for Brown Thrasher is 11 years and 11 months.
Conservation Status: (Least Concern)
Populations are thought to be declining slowly throughout the range,
with habitat loss and degradation being the main cause as shrub
lands mature in the East and fencerows are eliminated in the Great